SYDNEY BUILD 2022

RECONNECTING THE INDUSTRY

Sydney Build, Australia’s Leading Construction Show returned in 2022 to provide a platform for the construction community to reconnect, revitalise business activities and rebuild partnerships. 

Across 2 days, the ICC Sydney played host to a diverse range of products and solutions, expert speakers and a whole range of feature areas at the show. 

 

ATTENDEE SYDNEY BUILD


 

Sydney conference

2022 SHOW STATS

37,161 

Pre-registered Attendees

17,444

Attendees across 2 days

528

Exhibitors

400

Speakers

83

Event Partners

325

Women in Construction Ambassadors

85

Diversity Ambassadors

41%

Female Speakers

4

Exhibition Halls

19,043

Sqm of Exhibition Space

8

Conference Stages

9

VIP Networking Sessions

60

International Exhibitors: 

(Austria, Canada, China, Finland, India, Indonesia, Korea, New Zealand, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America) 

4

International Pavilions

65

Sponsors

150+

Hours of Content

ATTENDEE JOB TITLES

Job Title Percentage
Business Owners 4.4
Directors 21.8
Engineers 7.5
Contractors 6.6
Consultants 3.4
Designers 3.4
Business Development 6
Architects 3.5
Suppliers 0.7
Property Development 0.9
Senior Management 34.5
Others 7.3

 

Gain insight from and network with 400+ high-level speakers from contractors, architects, house builders, engineers, investors and government. Speakers include:

  • Laing O'Rourke - Nathan Kirchner, Special Advisor
  • Lendlease - Janette O'Brien, National HSEQ Manager
  • John Wardle Architects - James Loder, Principal
  • Mott MacDonald - Jenny Tseng, Digital Delivery Practice Lead
  • Hendry - Kingsley Lunt, Manager Building Surveying
  • Weston Williamson and Partners - Will Riley, Principal
  • Hassell - Domino Risch, Principal
  • Arup - Cameron Dymond, Australasian Property Leader
  • Curzon and Partners - Mark Curzon, Founder
  • AECOM - Sydney Mudau, Principal Project Manager
  • AECOM - Christian Pallaria, BIM Manager
  • Jackson Teece - Dhanjeet Sah, National BIM Manager
  • CIOB - Martin Fenn, Modern Methods of Construction Lead
  • Resolution Institute - Russell Thirgood, Chair
  • John McAslan Partners - Troy Uleman, Director
  • Bates Smart - Lucy Sutton, Associate Director

ATTENDEE COMPANIES

Company Type Percentage
Manufacturer/supplier 13.1
Consultant 10.9
Contractor 10.5
Architectural Practice 9.4
BIM Services / Professional 6
Developer 4.9
Engineer 4.4
House Builder 4
Government / Local Council 3.7
Distributor 3.3
Builder Merchant 2.4
Education / Training 2.4
Infrastructure Services / Professional 2.3
Sub-contractor 1.5
Facilities / Property / Estates 1.4
Interior Design 1.1
Association / Federation / Industry Body 1.2
Recruitment     1.1
Equipment / Plant Hire 1.1
Safety / Security Services / Professional 0.8
Building Surveying 0.7
Legal Firm / Tax Advisory 0.7
Media 0.8
Health / Safety Services / Professional 0.7
Sustainability Services / Professional 0.6
Fire Safety Services / Professional 0.3
Interior Designer 1.1
Other 9.3

ATTENDEE OVERVIEW

Attendee Overview

MARKETING REACH

Marketing Reach

EXHIBITOR STATS

Exhibitor Stats

VISITOR STATS

Reasons for visiting
Loading

Sydney Build offers a unique platform to network with thousands of decision-makers, buyers and influencers from Construction, Architecture, Transport, and Infrastructure.

Network with decision makers and senior buyers from across Australia

  • Architects 
  • Asset Management
  • BIM Managers
  • Builders
  • Builder Merchants
  • Building Services
  • CAD Technician
  • Civil Engineers
  • Contractors | Subcontractors | Tier 1 Contractors
  • Construction Manager
  • Designers
  • Developers
  • Digital Construction Professionals
  • Distributors
  • Engineers
  • Equipment Buyers
  • Estimator
  • Government & Local Authorities
  • House Builders
  • Housing Associations
  • HVAC Engineer
  • Infrastructure Professionals
  • Interior Designers & Fit-out
  • Industry Bodies & Associations
  • Landscape Architects
  • Local Government & Councils
  • National Government 
  • Manufacturers & Suppliers
  • QHSE Manager
  • Quantity Surveyors
  • Safety Engineers
  • Specifiers
  • Structural Engineers
  • Surveyors
  • Transport Professionals

Stage Photo 2022 - 4Stage Photo 2022 - 3

Stage Photo 2022 - 6

Connect with our Exhibitors

Explore from over 500+ exhibitors showcasing their latest innovations and identify the right tools that will add value to your business.

Exhibitors will come from the following sectors:

Access Platforms, Adhesives and Sealants, Audio Systems and Acoustics,  BIM Software, Building, Automation Solutions, Cement, Ceramics & Tiles,  Cladding, Composite materials, Digital Construction Technology, Doors and Windows, Drainage and Water Control, Education, Elevators, Escalators & Access Control, Energy services, Engineered Timber Products, Equipment and tools, Event Partner, Fastening and fixings, Fire protection, Fittings,  Flooring, Furniture, Health and safety, Heavy Equipment, Hire & Rental,  HVAC, Insulation, Insurance, Interior Design Products, Kitchens & Bathrooms, Landscaping, Legal advice, Lifting and control, Lighting,  Machinery, Modular Offsite solutions, Project and Site, Recruitment,  Roofing, Safety, Security & Fire Protection, Scaffolding & Formwork, Security, Site services, Software & Apps, Solar, Steel, Stone & Marble,  Surface Finishes, Sustainable products, Timber, Transport Solutions, Traffic Management, Transport & Roads, Utilities, Water Management and Efficiency, Wireless systems, Work-wear & Safety Equipment

 

Attending Companies

Sydney Build is attended by Australia's largest companies

Contractors

Abigroup | ADCO Constructions Pty Ltd | AW Edwards | Baulderstone Pty Ltd | BGC Australia | BMD Constructions | Brookfield Global Integrated Solutions | Brookfield Multiplex Pty Ltd | Build Pty Ltd | Buildcorp Australia Pty Ltd | Built | Cockram Pty Ltd | CPB Contractors Pty Ltd | Downer EDI Works Pty Ltd | FDC Construction & Fit Out Pty Ltd | Fulton Hogan | Grocon Pty Ltd | Growth Build | Mainbrace Constructions Pty Ltd | Renascent | Hansen Yuncken Pty Ltd | Hutchinson Pty Ltd | ICON Construction Australia | John Holland Pty Ltd |  Laing O'Rourke Construction Pty Ltd | Lendlease | McMahon | Mirvac Group | Nexus Infrastructure | Parkview Group Australia | Patterson Building Group | Probuild Pty Ltd | Richard Crooks Construction Pty Ltd | Salini Impregilo NRW Joint Venture | Scentre Group | Schiavello Pty Ltd | Shape Australia | Taylor Construction Group Pty Ltd | Thiess Pty Ltd | Watpac Pty Ltd

Developers & Housebuilders

ABN Group | Amador Holdings Pty Ltd | AustralBuilt Pty Ltd | Australiasian Property Group | Baddock Building | Bleyer Constructions | Brookfield Multiplex | Burbank Homes | Cedars Real Estate Development Limited | Champion Homes | Coonong Constructions | Coral Homes | Daos Investment | Dragonwin Aust Investment | Dyldam Developments | Eden Brae | Frasers Property | FTI Group | GJ Gardner Homes | Gladdcon Projects | Grandcity Constructions Pty Ltd | Hemphill Group | Henley Properties | Hudson Homes | Hudson Projects | JECCON Pty Ltd | Keneco Property | KPS Built | Landcom | Le Bon Property Group | Loyola Corp | Masterron | McDonald Jones Homes | Meriton Apartments |  Metricon Homes | Mirvac | MJH Group | NAB | Narara Ecovillage Coop Ltd | Paramount Property Group | Poly Australia | Proctor Building Solutions |RDP Group Pty Ltd | Ronca Constructions Pty Ltd | Seth James Group | Simonds Group | Stione & Co Projects | Stockland | Sunland Group | Urban Estate Constructions | VJCT 

Architects

2RKS Architecture + Design | Abigail Larkin Architects Pty Ltd | Ahla Group | Aibee Architects | Alan Duncan& Associates | Archiform | Archisoul | Archistudio Design | Archistudio Design Pty. Ltd. | Architectus | Archizen Architects | Artmade Architects | Australian Consulting Architects | BELL Architecture | Bianchino Architects | BluKube Architecture | BPSM Architects | BVN Architects | CAI Architecture | Calder Flower Architects | Campbell Luscombe Architects | Carroll & Carroll Architects |Cartesia Architects | CDT Concepts | Centric Architects | COX Architecture | Crone Architects | Custance Architects | David Baillie - Architect | David Gray Architect | David Raby Architects | De Giorgio Architects |  DKO Architecture | Dragonfly Architects Pty Ltd | Edge Environment | Elmich Australia Pty Ltd | Four Corners Architecture | Fulton Trotter Architects | GARTNER TROVATO ARCHITECTS | GavArchitecture | Georgina Wilson Architect | Greenbox Architecture | Greer Hindmarsh Architects | Huppauf Chesterman Architects | Jodie Dang Architects | John Alkemade + Associates P/L | John Dale Architect | KAS Architects Pty Ltd | KEArchitects | Kink Architects | Level Architects | LHM Architects | Lloyd Ramsay | Mackenzie Pronk Architetcs | Macphail & Sproul Architects | Mak Architects Pty Ltd | Matt Elkan Architect | McGregor Westlake Architects | McLay Architects | McNeil Architects | Melinz Kim & Associates P/L | Michael Avramidis Architects | Michael Cooper Architects | Mijollo Architecture | Mitchell Partners Architects | NBRS Architecture | Noho architecture | Oculus Architecture | Oculus Architecture | Parker & Associates | Patrick Brookes Architect | Peak Architecture | perFORM Architecture Pty Ltd | Perumal Pedavoli Architects | Peter Durisic Architects | Philip Abram Architect | Plan D Architects | Platform Architects | PNB Architecture | PRG Architects | PTW Architects |  Ral Architects | Ramakers Architects Pty Ltd | Raxso Architecture | RJK Architects | Robert Lee Architects Pty. Ltd | Robert Ness & Associates Pty Ltd | Roel Mulder and Associates | rpArchitecture | Sarana Architect | SBA Architects Pty Ltd | Scott Carver Pty Ltd | Segmento Architects | Sgammotta Architects | Shed Architects | Shiro Architects | Squillace Architects | Stephen Grech Architects | Stephen Menzies Architect | Stephenson & Turner | Studio McQualter | Tanna Green Architects | The Buchan Group |TKD Architects | TKS Architects | Tony Owen Partners | Trinde Architecture | Turner Architects | VT Architects Pty Ltd |Warren and Mahoney | Wave Architecture | Weston Williamson Architects 

Transport & Infrastructure

ABB | Acciona | ACOR | ADG Consulting Engineers | AECOM | Agonis | Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise | Allcon Group | Alliance | ALS Engineering | Alternative Engineering | Arcadis | ARRB | Arup | Asset Management Council | Aurecon | AusTraffic | Austroads | AusTunnel | Axis Communications | BAE Systems | BECA  | Bentley Systems | BHP Billiton | Boral | Bosch | Bouygues Construction | Caterpillar | Cavotec Australia | CB&I | CBC Australia | CBRE | Central Park, Cintra, Civcon Civil and Project Management | Civforce Traffic Management | Civil Contractors Federation  | Clayton UTZ | CLOUGH | Coffey | Complex Civil | CPB Contractors | Crown Engineering,  Decmil | Deloitte | Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities | Department of Planning and Environment | Department of Transport and Main Roads, | Downer | East Link, | ESDR | ESRI Australia | EtherWAN Systems | Evolution Traffic Control | EY, FLUOR | Fulton Hogan | GHD | Glenelg Shire Council | Golder | GPT | Gunlake | Hanson | Harcor | Hatch | Holcim | Hume Contracting, | IESANZ, | Infrastructure Australia | Infrastructure Victoria | Intelligent Transport Systems Australia | Interlink | Isuzu | Jacobs | John Holland | Juniper Networks | KBR | Keolis Downer | Knight Frank | KPMG | Laing O’Rouke | Land Development Agency | Launceston City Council | Lawn Solutions Australia | LendLease | Maca Civil | MACA Infrastructure | Macquarie Bank | Main Roads WA | Manly Council | Matrix Traffic and Transport Data | McConnell Dowell | Melbourne - City of Melbourne, Melbourne City Council | Metromix | Metronet | Mirvac Group | MJ Civil Engineering, NCC, | North East Link Authority | NRMA, Parking Australia | Parks Victoria, | Plenary | Porter Hire | Prime Traffic Solutions | PremiAir | Pronto Concrete | Public Transport Authority | Queensland Department of Transport, | Real Asset Management | Reino | Rider Levett Bucknall | Road Marking Industry Association of Australia | Roads & Maritime Services | Roads Australia | Safer Roads Traffic Management,| Scentre Group | Secure Parking | South Gippsland Shire Council | Stockland | Surveying and Spacial Science Institute | Sydney - City of Sydney, Sydney Airport Corporation | Sydney Motorway Corporation | Thales | Theiss | Toll | Traffex | Traffic Management Association | Transport for NSW |  Transurban | Turnbull Engineering | Uber | UbiPark | UGL Engineering | University of Sydney | Urban Taskforce | VicRoads | Victorian Planning Authority | Victorian Transport Association | Watpac  | WestConnex | Westfield | Wilson Parking | WorleyParsons | Xidium | York Civil

Government & Local Councils

Bayside Council | Building Professionals Board | Bourke Shire Council | Campbelltown City Council | Central Coast Council | Central Darling Shire Council | Compliance Council | City of Sydney Council | City of Ryde Council | Circular Head Council | Canterbury Bankstown City Council | Coffs Harbour City Council | Department of Defence | Department of Education and Training | Department of Public Works | Department of Industry | Eurobodalla Shire Council | Faifield City Council | Federation Council | Glen Innes Severn Council | Government Architect | Government of Peru | Infrastructure Sustainability Council of Australia | Ku-ring-gai Council | Lake Macquarie City Council | Lanecove Council | Liverpool City Council | Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Land Council | Mid-Western Regional Council | Narrandera Shire Council | Northern Beaches Council | NSW Government Finance & Services | Office of Environment and Heritage NSW | Penrith City Council | Property Council of Australia | Randwick City Council | Shoalhaven City Council | Transport for NSW | Willoughby City Council | Woollahra Council | Waratah Wynyard Council | Wollongong City Council | Waverley Council

Engineers

AECOM | Aker Solutions | AMC Consultants | AMEC | Aurecon | Ausenco | Barminco | Baulderstone | Beca | Bechtel | Belminco |Calibre | Clough | CSIRO | Entura | FAST | Fluor | Focus Engineering | Fyfe Pty Ltd | G & S Engineering | GHD | Golder Associates | Hatch | Jacobs Engineering | JKTech Pty Ltd | KBM Projects Pty Ltd | KBR | Lycopodium | Optiro | Orway Mineral Consultants | Parsons Brinckerhoff | RPS Group | Sedgman | SGS | Sinclair Knight Merz | SMEC | Snowden Group | SRK Consulting | Thiess | UGL Limited | WDS Limited | WorleyParsons | Zinfra 

Leaderboard

2023 Sponsors
Visitors

20,000+

Over 2 Days

Exhibitors

500+

Across 4 Halls

Speakers

450+

Over 20 Summits 

Stages

9

Free to Attend